KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

VERJA P

English translation: GRATE OF DOOR OR WINDOW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VERJA
English translation:GRATE OF DOOR OR WINDOW
Entered by: Felice Cohen

07:17 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: VERJA P
SPECIFICATION FOR A DOOR (P= PUERTA?)
Felice Cohen
United States
grate of a door or window / grate with cross-bars
Explanation:
depending on your context

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grate of a door or window / grate with cross-barsJH Trads
4fence
Dito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grate of a door or window / grate with cross-bars


Explanation:
depending on your context

HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fence


Explanation:
a verja is not a door see
http://www.minorisa.es/eurotec/verja.htm for a picture and a description of one.


Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
2 mins

disagree  JH Trads: sorry to disagree, fence:cerca, palizada, valla
3 mins
  -> yes, a verja is a fence (?)