KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pastillas y cintas de frenos

English translation: brake pads and bands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastillas y cintas de frenos
English translation:brake pads and bands
Entered by: Susana Cahill

12:48 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pastillas y cintas de frenos
ESPUMA LIMPIALLANTAS
Remueve todo tipo de suciedad y grasas, incluída la producida por
pastillas y cintas de frenos. Para usar en llantas y tazas de aleación, cromadas,
pintadas y plásticas.
Dolores Orta
brake pads and bands
Explanation:
Routledge Spanish Technical Dict.
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brake shoes and linings
Nikki Graham
4 +1brake pads and bandsSusana Cahill


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake pads and bands


Explanation:
Routledge Spanish Technical Dict.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: Yeap!!
11 mins
  -> gracias otra vez Andrea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brake shoes and linings


Explanation:
brake lining = a layer of material attached to the face of the brake shoe to increase friction and provide a renewable surface

brake shoe = that part of a brake which comes into contact with the object whose motion is to be checked

New Shorter Oxford Dic.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22brake+lining%22&btnG...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22brake+shoe%22&btnG=B...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584