KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tazas de aleación

English translation: alloy hubcaps


12:48 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tazas de aleación
ESPUMA LIMPIALLANTAS
Remueve todo tipo de suciedad y grasas, incluída la producida por
pastillas y cintas de frenos. Para usar en llantas y tazas de aleación, cromadas,
pintadas y plásticas.
Dolores Orta
English translation:alloy hubcaps
Explanation:
Dolores, it seems that you've bitten off more than you can (or want to) chew (because you are perfectly bilingual).
I think that asking more than thirty questions in a row is abusive.
Maybe this "tazas" is tricky; most of the others are easily found in any dictionary.
Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorry !!! (my mistake)
Michel34
4 +1Alloy cups
Andrea Wells
4alloy hubcaps
Patricia Lutteral
4 -1alignment cups
Michel34


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alignment cups


Explanation:
none needed

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Wells: The term is "aleación" y no "alineación"
5 mins
  -> You are right Andrea. I misread the word - sorry!!! :(

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alloy cups


Explanation:
Technical Dictionary


    Diccionario tecnico-F. Beigbeder
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Eurodicautom gives "taza de émbolo" as "brake piston cup", which seems to fit the context.
19 mins
  -> Thanks for the coment!!

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Por el contexto parecen las tapas plásticas o metálicas de las ruedas (creo que es un argentinismo, not sure)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry !!! (my mistake)


Explanation:
I was the first one to post an answer for this question and I misread the word! I'm SO sorry. Please disregard it. Andrea is totaly right!



Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alloy hubcaps


Explanation:
Dolores, it seems that you've bitten off more than you can (or want to) chew (because you are perfectly bilingual).
I think that asking more than thirty questions in a row is abusive.
Maybe this "tazas" is tricky; most of the others are easily found in any dictionary.
Regards,

Patricia



    Reference: http://www.capitalwheels.com/cgi-bin/capitalwheels/commerce....
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks!