KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

depositada sobre

English translation: deposited on a plastic or metal surface


12:54 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: depositada sobre
DESENGRASANTE MULTIUSO
Ideal para el automóvil, el taller y el hogar. Está formulado a base de
emulsionantes NI, poliglicoles y alcalinizantes. Permite remover
grasas, aceites, asfaltos, brea, polvo de frenos, alquitrán, insectos o
cualquier suciedad depositada sobre una superficie plástica o metálica
Dolores Orta
English translation:deposited on a plastic or metal surface
Explanation:
o tambien podrias decirlo asi:

...accumulated over a plastic or metal surface.

:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deposited on a plastic or metal surface
Michel34
4on plastic or metallic surfaces
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposited on a plastic or metal surface


Explanation:
o tambien podrias decirlo asi:

...accumulated over a plastic or metal surface.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
51 mins

agree  Pegmoe
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on plastic or metallic surfaces


Explanation:
I think the verb is not necessary at all.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44