KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

inhiben la corrosión

English translation: not allowing metalic parts to corrode


13:07 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: inhiben la corrosión
CHAMPU LAVACARROCERIAS SILICONADO
Elaborado en base a tensioactivos aniónicos biodegradables, con el
Agregado de siliconas y productos especiales que inhiben la corrosión de las
Partes metálicas. Desengrasa, realza el color y deja un acabado brillante.
Dolores Orta
English translation:not allowing metalic parts to corrode
Explanation:
la traduccion entera de esta oración sería:

... with the addition of silicone and special products that do not allow metalic parts to corrode.

:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inhibit corrosionSusana Cahill
4 +2prevent corrosionPegmoe
5not allowing metalic parts to corrode
Michel34
4anti-corrosion
Irecu
4against rustSery
4prevents /stops corrosion
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevent corrosion


Explanation:
prevent corrosion


    none needed
Pegmoe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins

agree  Raul Sandoval: definitely
43 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not allowing metalic parts to corrode


Explanation:
la traduccion entera de esta oración sería:

... with the addition of silicone and special products that do not allow metalic parts to corrode.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against rust


Explanation:
special products against rust

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevents /stops corrosion


Explanation:
Either of these would be fine I think.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inhibit corrosion


Explanation:
I propose this translation, because, technically, they are called corrosion inhibitors

Routledge Spanish Technical Dict. and own experience

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: That's correct!
9 mins
  -> gracias por el espaldarazo

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
20 mins
  -> a tí también Tania

agree  Ian Ferguson: Between us, we've done a pretty good job of this translation!
21 mins
  -> we certainly have!!!

agree  xxxJon Zuber
16 hrs
  -> gracias Jon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-corrosion


Explanation:
Just a thought!!!


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157