KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lavalustre

English translation: Lavalustre


14:13 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lavalustre
LAVALUSTRE
El ³Lavalustre AJT² está elaborado con ceras sintéticas, siliconas y un
potente limpiador no abrasivo, que lo hacen especialmente apto para el
lavado de carrocerías de automóvil, lanchas, etc.
Dejando un acabado limpio y brillante de prolongada duración.
Dolores Orta
English translation:Lavalustre
Explanation:
should be a brand.

Lavar = to wash
Lustrar = to polish, to shine

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LavalustreWalter Lockhart Ries
4(car) wash & polishxxxPaul Roige
4LavalustreSerge L


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lavalustre


Explanation:
should be a brand.

Lavar = to wash
Lustrar = to polish, to shine

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(car) wash & polish


Explanation:
Hola, puedes traducirlo así. Hallarás ejemplos en la refª 1. Suerte :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22wash+and+polish%22+c...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lavalustre


Explanation:
As Sergi says, it IS a brand.

See web page below.


    Reference: http://www.fercol.com.ar/productos/lavalustre.htm
Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100