KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

deteriorada por el tiempo

English translation: deteriorated in time by weather conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deteriorada por el tiempo
English translation:deteriorated in time by weather conditions
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:18 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: deteriorada por el tiempo
POLISH CAR
El ³Polish Car AJT² contiene ceras sintéticas, siliconas y pulimentos
especiales que remueven la pintura deteriorada por el tiempo y le
confieren
un brillo intenso y duradero. Recomendado para automóviles, lanchas,
motocicletas, o cualquier otra superficie pintada de chapa o plástico.
Se
puede usar inclusive en automóviles con pintura bicapa.
Dolores Orta
deteriorated in time by weather conditions
Explanation:
rust is most often where it rains a lot, polish fades away faster if the sun is bright...
Of course, this occurs in time, and in this sense I agree with Oso, whom I have just got to know, but who impresses me as a very special person.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deteriorated in time by weather conditions
Robert INGLEDEW
5worn-out / deteriorated /damaged (by time)xxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worn-out / deteriorated /damaged (by time)


Explanation:
Hola Dolores,
La primera es más bien coloquial.
Las dos siguientes son más formales.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deteriorated in time by weather conditions


Explanation:
rust is most often where it rains a lot, polish fades away faster if the sun is bright...
Of course, this occurs in time, and in this sense I agree with Oso, whom I have just got to know, but who impresses me as a very special person.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: WoW! Buddy! ¡Qué honor! ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^))
50 mins
  -> Gracias. Lo digo en serio. Roberto

agree  Nikki Graham: isn't it just deteriorated by the weather?
1 hr
  -> Yes, but the longer it is exposed, the worse it gets. Thank you.