KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

agregado de

English translation: addition


14:22 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: agregado de
Elaborada con ceras sintéticas de alta pureza, con el agregado de
siliconas y solventes parafínicos, que dan a la superficie protección y
brillo duradero. Especialmente recomendada para automóviles, lanchas,
motocicletas, donde la pintura ha perdido su brillo por la acción del
tiempo. No contiene abrasivos y brinda una protección efectiva contra
la acción de los rayos solares sobre la pintura del automóvil.
Dolores Orta
English translation:addition
Explanation:
with the addition of...


HTH



Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3addition
Sheila Hardie
4additive
Katherine Matles
4together with / with a combination ofSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
together with / with a combination of


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
addition


Explanation:
with the addition of...


HTH



Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: See my answer exactly an hour ago.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Ian - it's one long translation!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> ta:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additive


Explanation:
To be exact a silicone addtive...as see in the examples below:


Coatings World: Happenings at ICE '99 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... anti-settling rheological additive for use in ... of Fluoro AQ wax additives, new ... silica,
glycols, silicone resins, solvents ... its unique synthetic opacifiers for ...
www.coatingsworld.com/oct991.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

@Brint.com Search Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... aluminum, phosphates, and auto wax products. ... and monomer-based synthetic resins that
are used ... and powder coatings. Silicone additive for solvent-based ...
portal.brint.com/cgi-bin/getit/links/Business/Industries/ Manufacturing/Chemicals/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bomis: The Business/Industries/Manufacturing/Chemicals ring ( ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ingredients and specialties, synthetic lubricants, oleochemicals ... ink solvent, paraffin
wax. www.jnsh.com. ... powder coatings. Silicone additive for solvent ...
www.bomis.com/ring_home.fcgi?ring=Mmanufacturing-chemicals-... - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


¡Espero que te sea de ayuda!


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867