KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

brinda una protección efectiva

English translation: provides effective protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brinda una protección efectiva
English translation:provides effective protection
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:24 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: brinda una protección efectiva
Elaborada con ceras sintéticas de alta pureza, con el agregado de
siliconas y solventes parafínicos, que dan a la superficie protección y
brillo duradero. Especialmente recomendada para automóviles, lanchas,
motocicletas, donde la pintura ha perdido su brillo por la acción del
tiempo. No contiene abrasivos y brinda una protección efectiva contra
la acción de los rayos solares sobre la pintura del automóvil.
Dolores Orta
provides effective protection
Explanation:
against...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provides an effective protection
Irecu
4 +2provides effective protection
Marian Greenfield
4offers an effective protectionSerge L
4it gives an effective protectionxxxfabyannys


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers an effective protection


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provides effective protection


Explanation:
against...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it gives an effective protection


Explanation:
own experience.

SUERTE!

xxxfabyannys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: she doesn't need suerte, 'cause she's got us to do the translation for her
18 mins
  -> You are right

neutral  ruth granados: por qué desde el principio no pone todo el párrafo y así se ahorra el trabajo de escribir tanto?
16 hrs
  -> Yo no tengo nada que ver con todo esto. Si ella se dedica a poner su traducción entera, ¿yo qué?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provides an effective protection


Explanation:
another alternative


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Cruz: That's right.
14 hrs
  -> Thks