KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

la acción de los rayos solares sobre la pintura

English translation: damage to the car's paint from the sun's rays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la acción de los rayos solares sobre la pintura
English translation:damage to the car's paint from the sun's rays
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:25 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la acción de los rayos solares sobre la pintura
Elaborada con ceras sintéticas de alta pureza, con el agregado de
siliconas y solventes parafínicos, que dan a la superficie protección y
brillo duradero. Especialmente recomendada para automóviles, lanchas,
motocicletas, donde la pintura ha perdido su brillo por la acción del
tiempo. No contiene abrasivos y brinda una protección efectiva contra
la acción de los rayos solares sobre la pintura del automóvil.
Dolores Orta
damage to the car's paint from the sun's rays
Explanation:
provides effective protection against damage to the car's paint from the sun's rays

(maybe you could say solar damage, but I like the foregoing better)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Dolores, buy a dictionary
Nikki Graham
5 +1sun's rays effects on car paintxxxOso
4 +1the action of the sun
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5protects the paintwork against damage by sunlight
Sheila Hardie
4damage to the car's paint from the sun's rays
Marian Greenfield
4the action of sunbeams on the paintSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the action of sunbeams on the paint


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the action of the sun


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me gusta. Los rayos están implícitos.
34 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage to the car's paint from the sun's rays


Explanation:
provides effective protection against damage to the car's paint from the sun's rays

(maybe you could say solar damage, but I like the foregoing better)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sun's rays effects on car paint


Explanation:
Hola Dolores,
Un ejemplos para tí:

Autovisuals - Frequently Asked Questions
... have a negative effect on my paint ... of your car's paint include the following ... rust
on your car are water and salt. Sunlight: The sun's UV rays are the lead ...
www.autovisuals.com/faq.htm -

Top Gear - Polishing & Waxing
... The ultra-violet rays of the sun cause to reduce the ... the car, the paint is always
liable ... polishing of your car reduces the effect of these imperfections ...
www.cybersteering.com/tgmain/tgt/pw.html - 8k -

Car Cover
... damaging UV rays The sun can cause paint and ... protect from UV rays. Your car will ... environment
and hazard effect on car' paint, SkyNet protects against ...
www.securitechasia.com/html/car_cover.html - 13k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu: Absolutely!!
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Irene! ¶:^*

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protects the paintwork against damage by sunlight


Explanation:
http://www.italiancarparts.com/detail/detail.html


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dolores, buy a dictionary


Explanation:
You have posted a vast number of very easy questions, and the majority can be found in any normal Spanish-English dictionary.
This text is being translated by us everybody, virtually word by word.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
13 mins
  -> Compra un diccionario, Dolores

agree  Patricia Lutteral
55 mins

agree  Paula Serrano: i agreed with this same comment about six hours ago. isn't there anything we can do?
1 hr
  -> see question abuso

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Thanks, Nikki, for this initiative
6 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, or hire a Translator! #:)
14 hrs

agree  ruth granados: Me ofrezco po run precio módico :)
16 hrs