KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alcalinizantes

English translation: alcalinizing


14:58 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alcalinizantes
Ideal para el automóvil, el taller y el hogar. Está formulado a base de
emulsionantes NI, poliglicoles y alcalinizantes.
Dolores Orta
English translation:alcalinizing
Explanation:
In fact, Dolores, you already asked this one over an hour ago. I answered this the first time, so here goes again!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alcalinizing
Sheila Hardie
4 +1alkanizerSerge L
3 +2alkanizers
Theodore Quester
4 +1alkalinizersPegmoe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcalinizing


Explanation:
In fact, Dolores, you already asked this one over an hour ago. I answered this the first time, so here goes again!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: This is getting beyond a joke.
1 min
  -> very alcaline humour though!:)

agree  Nikki Graham: It is most certainly not funny. Almost all the last 100 questions are from this text
18 mins
  -> yes, it must have taken some time to post all these questions!;)

disagree  Monica Colangelo: alcalinizing is an adjective, while the word the question is about is a noun
23 mins
  -> well, alcalinizing agents then;)

agree  pzulaica
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alkanizers


Explanation:
Some examples

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota
... Epoetin Alpha. $$$$$, PROCRIT. 12.8 Systemic Alkalinizers
/ Acidifiers. $, Citric Acid / Potassium Citrate. ...
www.bluecrossmn.com/formulary/htdocs/cat12.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... the prolonged nature of the game rules out the use of alkalinizers. Furthermore,
various unpleasant side-effects such as gastrointestinal discomfort (vomiting ...
www.soccerperformance.org/specialtopics/nutritionsupp.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 September 21, 2001 The Committee on Prescriptive Government ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... needs further input Vitamins, minerals, trace elements PO Electrolytes PO Systemic
alkalinizers PO Amino acids PO Lipotropic products, fish oils PO Enzymes PO ...
www.state.oh.us/nur/CPGForm.pdf - Similar pages

DVM Small Animal
... Acidifiers, alkalinizers. Administration of acidifiers or alkalinizers may alter
crystal composition in addition to altering urine pH. Highly alkaline urine ...
www.dvmnewsmagazine.com/small/1299saosborne.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Parkinsn's List Drug DataBase pseudoephedrine / Novafed, ...
... clinically signficant, concomitant administration of pseudoephedrine with urinary
alkalinizers may increase the likelihood of pseudoephedrine adverse reactions ...
www.parkinsons-information-exchange-network-online.com/drug... 112.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Drug-Drug Interactions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... pH 1. Salicylates' and sulfonylureas' elimination are increased by urine alkalinizers
(sodium bicarbonate, K-citrate, Na-acetate, Na- citrate)and decreased by ...
www.cop.ufl.edu/courses/pha5781/Readings/drug_interactions.... - Similar pages

www.prostatitis.org/earlydec1999/What I do to stay well(to ...
... is some systemic downside to this kind of constant ingestion of alkalinizers...
-- Subject: Re: What I do to stay well(to Kemme) Date ...
2k - Cached - Similar pages

eResidency Tox Case 6-10-01
... diuretics d) ACE inhibitors e) COX 2 inhibitors f) NSAIDS g) Theophyllines h) Urinary
alkalinizers Answer: a,b,d,e,f Many drugs have been reported to increase ...
www.utcomchatt.org/toxcase61001.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cocoon Pages
... sanum remedies, san pharma remedies, drainage remedies, pH balancing, alkalinizers,
weight loss, fat loss, muscle gain, definition, nutrition, nutrition for ...
www.cocoonnutrition.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

ISSA - Certified Specialist in Performance Nutrition (SPN)
... CHAPTER NINE: Metabolite and Botanical Ergogenic Supplements: Introduction.
Adaptogens, Alcohol, Alkalinizers, Androstenedione, BHMB, Bioflavonoids. ...
www.issaonline.com/non_members/learn_about_issa/all_courses... spn/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
3 mins
  -> oops, should have been alkalinizers

disagree  Monica Colangelo: only choice
25 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
25 mins

agree  pzulaica
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alkalinizers


Explanation:
Again, I propose my answer from earlier on the same term: alcalinizers (similar to the English term)

an alkalinizer is basically an anti-acidifier

I hope it helps!



Pegmoe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alkanizer


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
23 mins