KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

apertura de señales

English translation: signal aperture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura de señales
English translation:signal aperture
Entered by: Maria Karra

13:15 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: apertura de señales
el mando de control realiza la regulacion de la linea mediante un programa experto que actua sobre las apertura de las señales de estacion y sobre ele sistema de ATO
-ATO train communication systems
keith
signal aperture
Explanation:
Keith, the term used in English is simply "signal aperture".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signal aperture
Maria Karra
4opening of signals
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening of signals


Explanation:
That's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signal aperture


Explanation:
Keith, the term used in English is simply "signal aperture".



    me (electrical engineer)
    Reference: http://www.intellnet.org/documents/700/010/716.htm
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
21 hrs