KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

inercias envolventes

English translation: surrounding inertia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: inercias envolventes
English translation:surrounding inertia
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:17 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: inercias envolventes
peso equivalente a las inercias envolventes-10% peso en vacio
-PARAMETROS DE LOS TRENES
keith
surrounding inertia
Explanation:
I wish I could explain it. I'm a translator, not a technician. I combined two separate words. I hope it is OK. Another option (just in case) would be envelope inertia. The meaning is an inertia that surrounds an object.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wrapping inertias
Monica Colangelo
4Involving inertiashernanK
4[involved?] inertia equivalent to...
Yolanda Broad
3 +1surrounding inertia
Robert INGLEDEW
2inertial envelopeIan Ferguson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surrounding inertia


Explanation:
I wish I could explain it. I'm a translator, not a technician. I combined two separate words. I hope it is OK. Another option (just in case) would be envelope inertia. The meaning is an inertia that surrounds an object.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I'm not a tech either, but this seems to be a good translation. Sounds natural.
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inertial envelope


Explanation:
I don't know what it means, but there is such a thing.

In the early 1980s an American shooter, Don Nygord, found that shortening the barrel length greatly improved the balance and inertial envelope of the gun, and this reduction in length did not adversely effect velocity or accuracy.




    Reference: http://www.pilkguns.com/aphp/comphis.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrapping inertias


Explanation:
that´s it!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[involved?] inertia equivalent to...


Explanation:
Can't come up with anything in English for "envolventes," but there are lots of texts out there describing the principles involved in your text. Some examples:


European Car: The Weight Penalty.(Brief Article)
... it also has to spin the wheels and tires so the moment of inertia--the rotational equivalent of weight--of all rotating parts also affects how quickly the car ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0BUX/12_30/57160084/p1/article...


CycleDyn -- Theory of Testing
... Ideally, the inertia (equivalent vehicle weight) of the roll should match the actual weight of the vehicle under test for perfect simulation of on-road ...
www.superflow.com/support/cycledyn-theory.html

The closest guess I can come up with for "envolventes" would be "involved," since "envolvente" gets (mis)used a **lot** in Spanish that way...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=inertia+equivalent+weig...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Involving inertias


Explanation:
... cr ?&D^*&E}. The full set of completion inertias is described in terms of seven linear
inequalities *involving inertias* and ranks of specified submatrices. The ...
epubs.siam.org/sam-bin/dbq/article/29647 - 4k -

Suerte

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63