KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

taco

English translation: Locking tappet/locking dog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: taco
English translation:Locking tappet/locking dog
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

13:21 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: taco
manguera taco 2
Harting (connector) taco 2

These are items in trains and their corresponding positions in the train.
keith
Locking tappet/locking dog
Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives both terms, and in the context of railways.

Spanish Term taco de enclavamiento;
pestillo de enclavamiento
Reference Lex.ferrov.
English Term locking tappet;
locking dog
Reference Lex.ferrov.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wedge
Monica Colangelo
3 +1Locking tappet/locking dogIan Ferguson
3wedge
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wedge


Explanation:
hosepipe wedge 2
Harting connector wedge 2
Does this make sense for your context?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wedge


Explanation:
Your explanation is rather vague, however "wedge" will most probably do.
Rgds

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Locking tappet/locking dog


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives both terms, and in the context of railways.

Spanish Term taco de enclavamiento;
pestillo de enclavamiento
Reference Lex.ferrov.
English Term locking tappet;
locking dog
Reference Lex.ferrov.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Aros
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks