KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alojamiento (in thsi context)

English translation: contains


10:53 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alojamiento (in thsi context)
-Unidad de potencia C1-ROB, permite el alojamiento del conjunto de tiristores y adapta las conexiones de potencia.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:contains
Explanation:
= permite el alojamiento
Yo lo pondría así
suerte,
P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5allows to install the set of thyristorscharlesink
4has the capacity to accomodateRocky
4Casing
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4contains
P Forgas
4seat, bearing, socket
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat, bearing, socket


Explanation:
Esas son las definiciones de alojamiento en el Diccionario Robb para Ingenieros.

Espero te ayude! .-)


    Robb
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contains


Explanation:
= permite el alojamiento
Yo lo pondría así
suerte,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casing


Explanation:
This is the way I have seen this term used in various patents for electronics.
"C1-ROB power unit, allowa transistors casing..."

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allows to install the set of thyristors


Explanation:
permite el alojamiento del conjunto de tiristores
allows to install the set of thyristors
(several years ago I worked as engineer in a firm that manufactures welding equipment.

Dictionary:
thyristor, semiconductor switch used chiefly in power-control applications. Also called a silicon-controlled rectifier (SCR), it is a variation of the transistor. A thyristor is capable of producing large direct currents by rectification of alternating currents and can be automatically triggered "off" for specified periods of time. Thyristors are used in variable-speed electric motors, power supplies for electrochemical processes, lighting and heating control, and controllers for electric utility power systems.

The Concise Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has the capacity to accomodate


Explanation:
has the capacity to accomodate or can house


    just a suggestion
Rocky
PRO pts in pair: 22