KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

accionamento

English translation: drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accionamiento
English translation:drive
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

12:02 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: accionamento
NO CONTEXT, FROM A LIST, refers to a welding control unit:

ACCIONAMIENTO MANDO GIRATORIO (DAOV-NZM7 MÖELLER)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Rotating drive
Explanation:
Drive da para accionamiento y para mando.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5activation
Patricia Myers
5Rotating drive
Irecu
4drive
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activation


Explanation:
this is the term that seems most appropriate

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rotating drive


Explanation:
Drive da para accionamiento y para mando.


    Exp. in engineering
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive


Explanation:
It could also be operation, but drive is most commonly used.

This question has already been posted.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940