KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alimento balanceado

English translation: balanced food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alimento balanceado
English translation:balanced food
Entered by: charlesink

12:04 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / poultry feeding
Spanish term or phrase: alimento balanceado
Alimento balanceado
Consumo de alimento balanceado
No se observaron diferencias en las dietas isonutritivas que contenían HVFC, RC 1 o RC 2. Por el contrario, el reemplazo de HVFC por RC 1 y RC 2 sobre la base del peso (kg/kg) determinó una reducción importante en el consumo de alimento.
charlesink
balanced food
Explanation:
It is generally used for cats, dogs, animals in general and fish.
(Diet is dieta in Spanish): It is used for a diet (to fatten animals or fish, but it is not a diet, it is food.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balanced diet
Patricia Myers
4 +1balanced food
Robert INGLEDEW
5balanced feed
Paula Serrano
4balanced mealSusana Cahill


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balanced diet


Explanation:
I think this is the term

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balanced feed


Explanation:
Check this site.
It says "balanced feed for poultry"
You will find many more examples in google. HTH,

Paula


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Galaxy/4683/indic101....
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balanced food


Explanation:
It is generally used for cats, dogs, animals in general and fish.
(Diet is dieta in Spanish): It is used for a diet (to fatten animals or fish, but it is not a diet, it is food.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanced meal


Explanation:
si se refiere a una/cada comida

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57