KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carcasa

English translation: carcass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carcasa (de un pollo)
English translation:carcass
Entered by: charlesink

15:30 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / poultry feeding
Spanish term or phrase: carcasa
carcasa
Al considerar los montos absolutos de grasa, las carcasas de las aves alimentadas con HVFC tuvieron menos grasa que las carcasas de las aves alimentadas con maíz RC.
charlesink
carcass?
Explanation:
Do they mean carcasses?

Sounds like it to me.

Hope this helps anyway!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7carcass?
Sheila Hardie
5casing
Patricia Myers
4Chicken skeletonJorge Alvarez Spencer
4body in this case, because it refers to chicken
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casing


Explanation:
collins

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carcass?


Explanation:
Do they mean carcasses?

Sounds like it to me.

Hope this helps anyway!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: It's exactly what they mean
12 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, exactly (poultry carcasses).
51 mins

agree  Corza: carcass= the dressed body of a meat animal (Webster)
1 hr

agree  elaborne: Seems to work based on the context
3 hrs

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez: I'm afraid it's exactly what they mean,although 'carcasa' doesn´t mean 'carcass' at all.
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body in this case, because it refers to chicken


Explanation:
In a technical context it would be housing, case or frame.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chicken skeleton


Explanation:
In Spain se lo llama asi.

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97