KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

REJILLA

English translation: Drain grate


15:32 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: REJILLA
REJILLA PARA DESALOJO DE ACIDOS

REJILLA DE DESAGUE PARA PLATAFORMA

(BOTH OF THE ABOVE APPEAR ON A WATR SANITATION DRAWING)
Felice Cohen
United States
English translation:Drain grate
Explanation:
Porque es para desalojo o desagüe.
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grating / drain
Sheila Hardie
5 +1Drain grateJorge Alvarez Spencer
5grate
Patricia Myers
4grid, grating, grill, lattice
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grate


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grating / drain


Explanation:
I would say grating here. Here is what my Oxford dictionary says.

HTH

¡Suerte!

Sheila




rejilla f

1 a (de ventilación) grille

b (Auto) grille

c (del confesionario) screen

2 a (del desagüe) grating

b (desagüe) drain

3 (de la chimenea — base) grate; (— pantalla protectora) fire guard

4 a (para equipajes) luggage rack

b (Coc) rack

5 (varillas entrelazadas) wickerwork

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs
  -> gracias:)

agree  Michel34
16 hrs

agree  Magda Miño
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drain grate


Explanation:
Porque es para desalojo o desagüe.

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid, grating, grill, lattice


Explanation:
depending on the context. I would go for grid or grating.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940