KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acodado

English translation: elbow frame


05:00 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Storage shelving & racking
Spanish term or phrase: acodado
Shelving company installation:
XXX instaló 30 bastidores dinámicos acodados dispuestos en cinco pisos con un promedio de 4 canales por estantería
Joseph Royal
United States
English translation:elbow frame
Explanation:
o elbowed frame.

Siguiendo ejemplos encontrados en el Dic. Politécnico de F. Beigbeder.

Saludos, Sery






Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sery and sorry for delay - NB PROZ is currently confused and giving me all kinds of names. I am Jo (not J Royal or P Myers . . ). Maybe you should check you get the points and that they haven't gone to some alien or phantom PROZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elbow frameSery
4 +1L-shaped / angled
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elbow frame


Explanation:
o elbowed frame.

Siguiendo ejemplos encontrados en el Dic. Politécnico de F. Beigbeder.

Saludos, Sery








Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sery and sorry for delay - NB PROZ is currently confused and giving me all kinds of names. I am Jo (not J Royal or P Myers . . ). Maybe you should check you get the points and that they haven't gone to some alien or phantom PROZIE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: or L frame
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  pfeinstein
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L-shaped / angled


Explanation:
Please check the ProZ glossaries before entering your query.
I recall the same question (acodado) has been asked recently.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=2127&id=108382&keyword=acoda...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Unjust on-line criticism not really welcome, I'm afraid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Yes - this weekend
18 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Unjust on-line criticism not really welcome, I'm afraid.