KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

MOLDE

English translation: mold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:molde
English translation:mold

19:54 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: MOLDE
Una empresa tiene la posibilidad de montar máquinas con provisión de moldes. (Moldes para máquinas). No tengo más contexto que este. Gracias.
Viviana Lemos
mold, pattern, form (depending on context)
Explanation:
form for concrete (not applicable in this case)
casting is also a valid translation (specially for steel)
mold is the most usual one.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mold, pattern, form (depending on context)
Robert INGLEDEW
4cast/mold
Terry Burgess
4die
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die


Explanation:
as in diecast

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast/mold


Explanation:
Hi Viviana:-)
Either of these 2 should suffice, though some more context would help---if you had it.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mold, pattern, form (depending on context)


Explanation:
form for concrete (not applicable in this case)
casting is also a valid translation (specially for steel)
mold is the most usual one.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Robert!