KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sobres de mármol

English translation: marble-topped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre de mármol
English translation:marble-topped
Entered by: lcmolinari

09:50 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sobres de mármol
El edificio cuenta con un bar y restaurante decorado en el estilo de un antiguo bistro europeo y con una elegante recepción de madera con sobres de mármol.
lcmolinari
Canada
marble-topped/marble-covered
Explanation:
I think this could be what they mean.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marble lining
Irecu
4 +1marble finishingsLisa Carter
4 +1marble-topped/marble-covered
Sheila Hardie
1 +1marbletop counters
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marble-topped/marble-covered


Explanation:
I think this could be what they mean.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, the wooden counters have marble tops. :-))
6 mins
  -> thanks, that's how I understood it:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marble finishings


Explanation:
As sobre is a covering, in the context I think it could be expressed generally as having marble finishings.

Lisa Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: vb, spec as you don't know if they are talking about the area or the desk
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marble lining


Explanation:
Linig is something that covers.
For "recepción" I would translate it as "Reception desk" if you refer to the specific place to check in-out, or "lobby" if you refer to the room where the reception is located.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marbletop counters


Explanation:
..elegant reception area abundant in wood and marble.

(that is is you want to be safe and not guess just WHERE that marble "sobre" is supposed to be. I am sure is not an envelope : )


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter: You're right. Definitely a marbletop counter, at first I thought it might be the entrance-way that was all marble.
20 mins