KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

en reposo

English translation: standby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en reposo
English translation:standby
Entered by: Irecu

13:45 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computing, communications
Spanish term or phrase: en reposo
tension de linea en reposo

Computer systems
keith
standby
Explanation:
I am not 100% sure.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5standby
Irecu
4 +4idle line voltage
Sidnei Arruda
4idle or unloadedIan McAllister
4in pause modeJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in pause mode


Explanation:
computing term

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standby


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: you've got it!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea!!

agree  Terry Burgess: Well I'm not 100% sure either (but almost) and I agree with Andrea:-)))
4 mins
  -> Now I am getting to the 100%, Andrea, with your opinions

agree  Sheila Hardie
14 mins
  -> Thks

agree  Susana Cahill: I think so too
23 mins
  -> Great!!

agree  Rick Henry: yup... if you're running windows, choose "Shut Down" to see that one of the options is "Standby" :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rick

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
idle line voltage


Explanation:
Ref-1 is the best choice for Telecom/Computer terms in English/French/Spanish languages.
Please, go there and enter "en reposo".

Ref-2 is some results for the above.

"line en reposo" means that line is idle.
Probably, the text is about the voltage when the line is idle.


    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/Termite/index.html
    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/scripts/SFgate.cgi
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha: Creo que esta es la idea que quieren expresar
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

agree  Worklog
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle or unloaded


Explanation:
If it is talking about the signal input or output the idle line voltage would be the voltage when no signal is passing along the line.

If it is talking about the power supply line, it would mean the voltage without a load. You would have to check the context.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47