KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

codificacion

English translation: coding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:codificación
English translation:coding
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:46 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computing, communications
Spanish term or phrase: codificacion
codificacion de informacion
- communication system interfaces. Data exchange protocol
keith
coding
Explanation:
Hi Keith:-)
This is taken from the Oxford Superlex:

"codificación f
1 (de leyes) codification
2 a (de información) coding
b (de un mensaje) encoding; codificación de barras bar coding"

Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7coding
Terry Burgess
5 +4Data coding
Irecu
4encodingxxxJon Zuber
4information coding
Sidnei Arruda
4codifying informationJH Trads
1encription?angel sedano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codifying information


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coding


Explanation:
Hi Keith:-)
This is taken from the Oxford Superlex:

"codificación f
1 (de leyes) codification
2 a (de información) coding
b (de un mensaje) encoding; codificación de barras bar coding"

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordana: you're right on...
2 mins
  -> Thx Jordana:-)))

agree  Maria Karra
2 mins
  -> Thx María:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: This would be my choice.
3 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-)))

agree  Andrea Wells: you are correct!!
6 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

agree  TransHispania
2 hrs
  -> Thx "TH":-)))

agree  Myrtha
4 hrs
  -> Thx Myrtha:-)))

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
13 hrs
  -> Thx Tânia:-)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Data coding


Explanation:
I have translated it many times for IBM


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: We´re on the same wavelength:-)))
1 min
  -> Yes, Terry, thanks

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
13 mins
  -> Thks

agree  TransHispania
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ian McAllister: all the suggestions are valid, but this is best.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information coding


Explanation:
Not only "data" an information could report. So, I think the general term is better.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encoding


Explanation:
I think "encoding" is preferable because "coding" has senses other than "codificación"; it can refer to tagging or labelling with codes, for example.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
encription?


Explanation:
I am not familiar with computer technology but communication signals can be encripted and if that is the context of the message than maybe encription can be used for the spanish word for "codificar" o "codificado". I keep thinking false cognitives on this one and do not like codification as an english word.


    just a thought
angel sedano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish