KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

secciones

English translation: sections / divisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secciones
English translation:sections / divisions
Entered by: JH Trads

13:48 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computing, communications
Spanish term or phrase: secciones
secciones del fichero de datos....datos solicitado y numero de seccion

- communications system interfaces.
keith
sections / divisions
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sections / divisionsJH Trads
5sections of the data file, asked data, section numbercharlesink


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sections / divisions


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Fast---and right:-)))
1 min
  -> thanks Terry!:-))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sections fits any context, In this case divisions is also OK.
3 mins
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
15 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda: "section" is better
1 hr

agree  TransHispania
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: sections
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
13 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
20 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sections of the data file, asked data, section number


Explanation:
self explaining


    Merriam Webter, Malgorn Technical Dictionary and others
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91