KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

La emulación de la gran pantalla se apodera del navegador que ya no existe: toma

English translation: the big screen's emulation takes over from the browser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La emulación de la gran pantalla se apodera del navegador que ya no existe: toma
English translation:the big screen's emulation takes over from the browser
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:07 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / new technologies
Spanish term or phrase: La emulación de la gran pantalla se apodera del navegador que ya no existe: toma
La emulación de la gran pantalla se apodera del navegador que ya no existe: toma asiento y relájate, sólo harás click para cambiar de canal y ver otro show. (refers to a combination of TV and Internet - the future of home entertainment! - the tenses confuse me a bit!)
aodh
the big screen's emulation takes over from the browser
Explanation:
as it no longer exists: sit back and relax. All you'll have to do is click to change channel and watch another show.

emulación seems to be emulation everywhere I've looked.
apoderar I've translated as take over from, because how can it take control of or just take over something if it no longer exists??
and I think that navegador is usually translated as browser

and we watch rather than see things on the tele, don't we?
HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Amara. Sounds great. - aodh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the big screen's emulation takes over from the browser
Nikki Graham
5the imitation of the big screen takes over the navigator that no longer exists
Rubén de la Fuente
4the emulation on the big screen seizes the navigator who does not exist any more;take a sit
blancav
4the emulation/imitation of the big sreen takes control of the ....Xeniz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the emulation on the big screen seizes the navigator who does not exist any more;take a sit


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the imitation of the big screen takes over the navigator that no longer exists


Explanation:
la traducción del resto del párrafo sería: "take a seat and relax, you'll only need to click to switch channels and watch another show."
espero que te aclare la confusión con los tiempos verbales. suerte.

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the emulation/imitation of the big sreen takes control of the ....


Explanation:
navigator who no longer exists/ceases to exist; take a seat.....

A slight variation.

Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the big screen's emulation takes over from the browser


Explanation:
as it no longer exists: sit back and relax. All you'll have to do is click to change channel and watch another show.

emulación seems to be emulation everywhere I've looked.
apoderar I've translated as take over from, because how can it take control of or just take over something if it no longer exists??
and I think that navegador is usually translated as browser

and we watch rather than see things on the tele, don't we?
HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks Amara. Sounds great. - aodh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xeniz: with the word "browser"...
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rick Henry: you really don't need the apostrophe and "s" after screen, but I agree with everything else.
7 hrs