KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

archivos transitorios

English translation: temporary files


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivos transitorios
English translation:temporary files
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

08:02 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: archivos transitorios
No tengo contexto, es sólo una enumeración de tipos de archivos. Por si sirve de algo, pongo la lista:

Archivos, incluyendo dentro de estos:
﷓ Archivos Manuales ﷓ Archivos Lógicos ﷓ Archivos Permanentes
﷓ Archivos Transitorios
﷓ Archivos de Seguridad
﷓ Archivos Conceptuales
﷓ Archivos Standard (ADABAS)
﷓ Tablas DB2
﷓ Indices DB2
﷓ Sinónimos
Blanca Rodr�guez
temporary files
Explanation:
In contrast to permanent files.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12temporary files
GoodWords
4 +4temporary files
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
temporary files


Explanation:
In contrast to permanent files.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
13 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
41 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
42 mins

agree  Lafuente
50 mins

agree  patrick32
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Paula Serrano
2 hrs

agree  Lisa Carter
3 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 hrs

agree  Myrtha
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temporary files


Explanation:
Hola Blanca,

Yo usaría este término, bastante común al menos en informática.

Suerte!



Temporary Files
In programming applications you often need to use temporary files -- files that are created during program execution to hold transient information. A typical case is a language compiler that uses several passes (such as preprocessing or assembly) with temporary files used to hold the output of the previous pass. In some cases, you could use memory instead of disk files, but you can't always assume that the required amount of memory will be available
(http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/TechTips/1998/tt0521...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins

agree  Egmont
4 mins

agree  patrick32
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
3 hrs