KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Sobreimpresas....

English translation: overlapped


09:11 Nov 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Sobreimpresas....
Sobreimpresas la señal de grabación de la cámara, la vida útil de la batería -por acabar- y el transcurrir del tiempo, el unidireccional tiempo de nuestros relojes. (the whole sentence confuses me! It's about a pop video)
aob
English translation:overlapped
Explanation:
A lo mejor sirve para expresar esa idea, de todos los elementos que entran en juego...
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! - aob
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Superimpose / overlay
Rick Henry
4 +1overlapped
LinguaVox
5overlay
aschewe
4OverimposedhernanK
4Superimposed...
Robert INGLEDEW
4Imprint/ImprintedMagda Miño


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlapped


Explanation:
A lo mejor sirve para expresar esa idea, de todos los elementos que entran en juego...

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you! - aob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Superimpose / overlay


Explanation:
I think they're trying to use it as a verb in this context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
6 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
21 mins

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overlay


Explanation:

Definitions for the word: OVERLAY
Glossaries Definitions
Babylon English-English
overlay
plating,coating;covering;tablecloth
cover;plate,coat
overlie
be placed on;cover;lie on,lie over
Babylon.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All results from language category for "OVERLAY"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Glossary of Telecommunication Terms-Federal Standard 1037C
overlay
1. One of several segments of a computer program that, during execution, occupies the same area of main storage, one segment at a time. 2. To use repeatedly the same areas of internal storage during different stages of the execution of a program. (188 )
Visit the: Institute for Telecommunication Sciences ' site

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Multimedia Glossary
overlay
1) to show one video image positioned on top of another; to overlay two video signals, they must be synchronized to the same timing signal (genlocked); 2) especially in video images, to show text on top of a picture



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Desktop Publishing Glossary
Overlay
A transparent sheet used in the preparation of multi-colour artwork showing the colour breakdown.
Henry Budgett


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Glossary of Cartographic Terms
overlay
Printing or drawing on a transparent or translucent medium intended to be placed in register on a map or other graphic and which shows details not appearing or requiring special emphasis on the base material.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Computers-English to Spanish
Overlay
Superposición, recubrimiento, solapamiento



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
INGLESPANISH
overlay
alza; sobreimpresión







aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imprint/Imprinted


Explanation:


Imprinted are the recording mark on the camera, expected battery life, and time lapse; timing control. (or something to that effect :-))

Esas son las características que generalmente contienen algunas cámaras de video (la luz roja que indica que está grabando y una línea que indica en dónde quedó o empieza la última grabación en la cinta, además de una señal que indica cuánto de vida tiene una batería) o en la cinta, que suelen salir a veces en la parte superior derecha.

I hope this helps.


Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superimposed...


Explanation:
That is my choice (but read my answer to one of the next questions: it just means that the recording sign, the time and the battery life appear on the screen, on top of the image).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overimposed


Explanation:
Me parece que este termino se ajusta mas al contexto buscado.

Good Luck

Ice Climbing in the Western Alps and Beyond
... frames of the comet and four of the nebula were shot, digitally processed, *Ice Climbing in the Western Alps and Beyond
... frames of the comet and four of the nebula were shot, digitally processed, overimposed
and composed to obtain the final image. Kodak P1600 (pushed to 1600 ASA ...
http://icehome.in.pi.cnr.it/HB.htm
*overimposed* and composed to obtain the final image. Kodak P1600 (pushed to 1600 ASA ...
http://icehome.in.pi.cnr.it/HB.htm




hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63