KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Sobreimpresas la señal de grabación..

English translation: the recording signal and battery life appear on the screen (superimposed to the scene).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobreimpresas la señal de grabación..
English translation:the recording signal and battery life appear on the screen (superimposed to the scene).
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

10:45 Nov 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pop video
Spanish term or phrase: Sobreimpresas la señal de grabación..
Sobreimpresas la señal de grabación de la cámara, la vida útil de la batería -por acabar- y el transcurrir del tiempo, el unidireccional tiempo de nuestros relojes. (the whole sentence confuses me! It's about a pop video)
aob
the recording signal and battery life appear on the screen (superimposed to the scene).
Explanation:
That's how I would put it. I know what they are talking about, because I am very fond of filming.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Robert - aob
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the recording signal and battery life appear on the screen (superimposed to the scene).
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1superposed / superimposed are the video camera´s recording signal...Susana Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superposed / superimposed are the video camera´s recording signal...


Explanation:
the life of the battery - about to end - and the passing time: that unidirectional time of our watches... (more suitable for a song, perhaps: that time that only leaves things behind...or the time of the clock that we cannot stop... or something of the sort). I don´t know the video, but the images should be showing time passing, not being able to stop it, events being recorded...???? did my imagination wander off too far to make up the missing context?

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> gracias Patricia, te imaginas el video?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the recording signal and battery life appear on the screen (superimposed to the scene).


Explanation:
That's how I would put it. I know what they are talking about, because I am very fond of filming.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Robert - aob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: Possibly spanish translation from Japanese
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.