KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

elemento informático

English translation: computerized tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elemento informático
English translation:computerized tool
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

10:30 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: elemento informático
Se refiere a los elementos informatizados de un sistema de cobros.
Would computerized elements do?
Blanca Rodr�guez
Yes,
Explanation:
"computeriz(s)ed elements" would do. "Automated elements" may be another possibility, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
Thanks Jon. Paul's answer helped, as well, but tools wouldn't fit my context, as the text was not only about tools.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2computing elements
Robert INGLEDEW
4Yes,xxxJon Zuber
4information technology tools / automated procedures
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4computerized toolsxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computerized tools


Explanation:
Hola. "Computerized tools" may be what you're after, échale un vistazo al enlace de abajo para asegurarte. Salut :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22accounting+system%22...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information technology tools / automated procedures


Explanation:
Automated procedures would be more adequate if the text refers to tasks, not to hardware or software.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computing elements


Explanation:
The word element is used in computing (Diccionario de Informática Díaz de Santos)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Worklog
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes,


Explanation:
"computeriz(s)ed elements" would do. "Automated elements" may be another possibility, depending on the context.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks Jon. Paul's answer helped, as well, but tools wouldn't fit my context, as the text was not only about tools.