KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

parque eólico

English translation: wind farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque eólico
English translation:wind farm

00:19 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / alternative energies
Spanish term or phrase: parque eólico
It's generic. There must be a "correct" expression in English, but I don't know whether to call it "wind park" or "aeolic park". All suggestions welcome. Thank you.
sheilann
Wind farm
Explanation:
That's what I've always heard it called.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All denominations seem to be acceptable and documented but this is the one I favoured. Thank you for your corroboration and thank you to everyone else who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Wind farmIan Ferguson
5Aeolian park
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Aeolian park - aeolian generator park
Robert INGLEDEW
4eolic park
Fernando Muela
4wind park
Sheila Hardie
4eolic park


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aeolian park


Explanation:
that´s it!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aeolian park - aeolian generator park


Explanation:
A site with wind-powered generating units, for generating power / electricity.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind park


Explanation:
I would use wind park.

HTH


Sheila





http://www.ecovillagefindhorn.com/renewable/wind.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eolic park


Explanation:
También lo he encontrado "aeolic park" y "aeolian park", pero donde más halazgos había es con esta denominación.

"Se han encontrado 17 resultados para tu búsqueda

1. Área Eólica
... In a first stage, they put the first pilot eolic park
in Spain into operation (Garriguella). Soon ...
http://www.readysoft.es/relsa/eolica2.htm

2. Euskal Herria Journal | Environment | News July-August 1999
... political group Euskal Herritarrok (EH) denounced yesterday the construction of an
eolic park on the Elgea mountain, and asked a high court to order developers ...
http://www.contrast.org/mirrors/ehj/html/env799.html

3. Euskal Herria Journal | Environment | September 1999
... groups and mountaineering associations have denounced the illegal construction of
an eolic park on the Elgea mountain, and demanded the immediate stoppage of ...
http://www.contrast.org/mirrors/ehj/html/env999.html

4. Garafía
... Santo Domingo. The wind that during centuries moved the wooden crosses, moves those
of metal of the eolic-electric-power of the Eolic Park of Juan Adalid. They ...
http://www.lapalma.com/GUIA/english/VISITA/INFO/garafia.html

5. UNSJ
... EOLIC POTENTIAL DETERMINATION AND PLANNING OF AN EOLIC
PARK IN A SAN JUAN PROVINCE AREA. DESHIDRATADOR ...
http://www.unsj.edu.ar/mecanica/progdesc.html

6. simMarket.com, the FS Super Store
... over yellow lines like reals. You can visit some villages, two harbours, eolic park,
astrophisic center, and "La Caldera de Taburiente" that is a big crater ...
http://simmarket.com/online/laspalmas/

7. Advice and Transfer of Technologies and their Implementation
... and in collaboration with GRUPO PESTANA, NORTDANK and PERFORM, technical assistance
and financial building of the 5 MW eolic park of Madeira Island (1992). ...
http://www.ceeeta.pt/What/ListProjects/P-Advice.htm

8. Manifesto for the Preservation of
... space integrating natural and cultural heritage. The construction of the first eolic
park (DOGC 2995 dating 15.10.1999, p.13370) with 25 towers, each 60m in ...
http://www.alvent.net/WEBE38MANIFESTO.htm

9. david crofoot
... for fun and profit and continuing a long term effort to become a Eolic Park developer
and operator (WTG - wind turbine generator). Pepperrell is locating the ...
http://www.pa57.org/57crofoot.htm

10. ISI Products
... Transmission Line for NSW, Queensland and Victoria Electricity Comission Towers for
eolic park of Teixeta (Spain) Transmission Line of 138 Kv in Tarapoto (Peru ...
http://www.isi.es/ingles/products.htm



Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eolic park


Explanation:
También lo he encontrado "aeolic park" y "aeolian park", pero donde más halazgos había es con esta denominación.

"Se han encontrado 17 resultados para tu búsqueda

1. Área Eólica
... In a first stage, they put the first pilot eolic park
in Spain into operation (Garriguella). Soon ...
http://www.readysoft.es/relsa/eolica2.htm

2. Euskal Herria Journal | Environment | News July-August 1999
... political group Euskal Herritarrok (EH) denounced yesterday the construction of an
eolic park on the Elgea mountain, and asked a high court to order developers ...
http://www.contrast.org/mirrors/ehj/html/env799.html

3. Euskal Herria Journal | Environment | September 1999
... groups and mountaineering associations have denounced the illegal construction of
an eolic park on the Elgea mountain, and demanded the immediate stoppage of ...
http://www.contrast.org/mirrors/ehj/html/env999.html

4. Garafía
... Santo Domingo. The wind that during centuries moved the wooden crosses, moves those
of metal of the eolic-electric-power of the Eolic Park of Juan Adalid. They ...
http://www.lapalma.com/GUIA/english/VISITA/INFO/garafia.html

5. UNSJ
... EOLIC POTENTIAL DETERMINATION AND PLANNING OF AN EOLIC
PARK IN A SAN JUAN PROVINCE AREA. DESHIDRATADOR ...
http://www.unsj.edu.ar/mecanica/progdesc.html

6. simMarket.com, the FS Super Store
... over yellow lines like reals. You can visit some villages, two harbours, eolic park,
astrophisic center, and "La Caldera de Taburiente" that is a big crater ...
http://simmarket.com/online/laspalmas/

7. Advice and Transfer of Technologies and their Implementation
... and in collaboration with GRUPO PESTANA, NORTDANK and PERFORM, technical assistance
and financial building of the 5 MW eolic park of Madeira Island (1992). ...
http://www.ceeeta.pt/What/ListProjects/P-Advice.htm

8. Manifesto for the Preservation of
... space integrating natural and cultural heritage. The construction of the first eolic
park (DOGC 2995 dating 15.10.1999, p.13370) with 25 towers, each 60m in ...
http://www.alvent.net/WEBE38MANIFESTO.htm

9. david crofoot
... for fun and profit and continuing a long term effort to become a Eolic Park developer
and operator (WTG - wind turbine generator). Pepperrell is locating the ...
http://www.pa57.org/57crofoot.htm

10. ISI Products
... Transmission Line for NSW, Queensland and Victoria Electricity Comission Towers for
eolic park of Teixeta (Spain) Transmission Line of 138 Kv in Tarapoto (Peru ...
http://www.isi.es/ingles/products.htm


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wind farm


Explanation:
That's what I've always heard it called.


    Reference: http://www.kilronanwindfarm.com/
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
All denominations seem to be acceptable and documented but this is the one I favoured. Thank you for your corroboration and thank you to everyone else who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes,I think it's more common than park see also: http://www.natwindpower.co.uk/towlaw.htm
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Francis Icaza
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dito
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is the right one
3 hrs