KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Circuitos sin neutro

English translation: CIRCUIT WITHOUT A NEUTRAL POINT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CIRCUITO NEUTRO
English translation:CIRCUIT WITHOUT A NEUTRAL POINT
Entered by: Desmond Cullen

14:07 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical/Mechanical Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Circuitos sin neutro
The chapter is "Modelización del receptor" and the article is about three-phase electrical systems with unbalanced voltages. The sentence I'm having trouble with is:

"Para los circuitos desequilibrados, lineales, sin neutro (a tres hilos), la potencia instantánea se expresa como..."

Unbalanced, linear and ??? circuits.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Desmond
Desmond Cullen
without a neutral point
Explanation:
you could also say:

with no neutral point.

I was just wondering if you've included the commas in the right place because if there is a comma after "lineales" then it means that there are three circuits and one of them has no neutral point. If there isn't a comma after "lineales" then it means that neither the "desequilibrados nor the lineales" have a neutral point.

:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Yes, you´re probably right. The author uses commas all over the place and that´s what confused me. Thanks for clarifying it for me.

All the best

DESMOND
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without a neutral point
5without a neutral point
Michel34
4Circuits with no neuter / earthing connection
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without a neutral point


Explanation:
you could also say:

with no neutral point.

I was just wondering if you've included the commas in the right place because if there is a comma after "lineales" then it means that there are three circuits and one of them has no neutral point. If there isn't a comma after "lineales" then it means that neither the "desequilibrados nor the lineales" have a neutral point.

:)


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without a neutral point


Explanation:
you could also say:

with no neutral point.

I was just wondering if you've included the commas in the right place because if there is a comma after "lineales" then it means that there are three circuits and one of them has no neutral point. If there isn't a comma after "lineales" then it means that neither the "desequilibrados nor the lineales" have a neutral point.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Yes, you´re probably right. The author uses commas all over the place and that´s what confused me. Thanks for clarifying it for me.

All the best

DESMOND

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circuits with no neuter / earthing connection


Explanation:
I believe it refers to the third wire used to connect the appliances (or installations)to earth.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940