KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Energía útil, de desfase y asimetría

English translation: Efficient, phase lag and asymmetry energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Energía útil, desfase y asimetría
English translation:Efficient, phase lag and asymmetry energy

14:39 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical/Mechanical engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Energía útil, de desfase y asimetría
Energía útil, de desfase y asimetría

These terms are taken from an article entitled "Modeling of three-phase three-wire electrical systems with unbalanced voltages ".
If there are any electrical engineering experts out there I 'd be grateful for some help and a few website addresses. The sentence goes:

"La modelización se realiza a partir del circuito real con la ventaja de poder separar los fenómenos energéticos de energía útil, de desfase y asimetría ".

Any ideas how I could render this last bit??

Look forward to hearing your ideas.

Desmond


Electrical/Mechanical Engineering
Desmond Cullen
useful energy, of phase lag and asymmetry
Explanation:
Most systems are inefficient. Useful energy is the bit of energy that you can use, while all the rest is wasted.

If you have the same sine wave on more than one wire, but they are not all at their peaks and troughs at the same time, that means that there is a phase difference, and you can say that one of them lags behind another.

Asymmetry is self-explanatory, and just means a lack of symmetry.

here is an electronics glossary
http://ws3.tecnofin.com.mx/eshop/others/diccionario.htm#d

Sorry, I can't find a power-electricity glossary.
Selected response from:

Ian McAllister
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying these terms and for sending the dictionary address - I'll check it out.

All the best

DESMOND
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5useful energy, of phase lag and asymmetryIan McAllister
3effective energy, phase shift and asymmetryErik Vorbeck


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
useful energy, of phase lag and asymmetry


Explanation:
Most systems are inefficient. Useful energy is the bit of energy that you can use, while all the rest is wasted.

If you have the same sine wave on more than one wire, but they are not all at their peaks and troughs at the same time, that means that there is a phase difference, and you can say that one of them lags behind another.

Asymmetry is self-explanatory, and just means a lack of symmetry.

here is an electronics glossary
http://ws3.tecnofin.com.mx/eshop/others/diccionario.htm#d

Sorry, I can't find a power-electricity glossary.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying these terms and for sending the dictionary address - I'll check it out.

All the best

DESMOND

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective energy, phase shift and asymmetry


Explanation:
The last paragraph could be:
"Model rendering can take place from the actual circuit, with the advantage that effective energy, phase shift, and asymmetry phenomena can be separated.”

Note: phase shift, because it could be lag or lead.

Erik Vorbeck
PRO pts in pair: 4