KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Impedancias con doble comilla

English translation: Impedances with double prime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impedancias con doble comilla
English translation:Impedances with double prime

10:26 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Elec. Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Impedancias con doble comilla
Hopefully this will be last query re. the text!! On the subject of three-phase three-wire linear systems, the sentence reads:

"Las impedancias con doble comilla dependen del grado de desequilibrio y representan a potencias producidas por el efecto de las tensiones en secuencia."

I'm not sure how we render "doble comilla". The impedances are written Z'', so I'm tempted to put "double comma", but maybe there's a specific term for this...
Any suggestions?
Thanks once again to all of you.

DESMOND
Desmond Cullen
Impedances with double prime
Explanation:
"Double prime" is the way I was taught to pronounce quantities such as Z''
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This must be the correct term because nobody else questioned it or had any alternative suggestions!!
Thanks a lot for your help.
All the best,

DESMOND

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Impedances with double primeIan Ferguson
5Impedances with double prime
4"impedances"
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"impedances"


Explanation:
I believe the "doble comilla" is quote and unquote, which could mean that the author does not agree with the use given to that word.
But you may want to wait for another answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
The asker has declined this answer

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impedances with double prime


Explanation:
"Double prime" is the way I was taught to pronounce quantities such as Z''


    Experience

Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impedances with double prime


Explanation:
"Double prime" is the way I was taught to pronounce quantities such as Z''


    Experience
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
This must be the correct term because nobody else questioned it or had any alternative suggestions!!
Thanks a lot for your help.
All the best,

DESMOND

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
2 mins
  -> Thanks