KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

factores temporal etc

English translation: time and space factors


14:46 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer program population counts
Spanish term or phrase: factores temporal etc
A continuación, encontramos las casillas para indicar la zona de estudio y el observador que ha realizado el censo. A continuación, inmediatamente debajo, encontramos dos líneas diseñadas, en principio, para utilizarse como factores temporales y espaciales jerarquizados (hasta un número de 4 niveles posibles), aunque también se pueden utilizar para definir factores ortogonales.

Immediately below are two lines designed, theoretically, for use as hierarchical temporal and spatial factors (up to 4 possible levels), although they can also be used to define orthogonal factors.

I don't really understand this and there is little context to give me any kind of vague idea, but perhpas someone could confirm that it seems OK to them, preferably somone who thinks they know what these 'factors' are (orthogonal, spatial, temporal)- thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:time and space factors
Explanation:
From Google (relating to the monitoring of birds):

A PROFILE OF THE BUSHCHECK PROJECT 1995-1998: Feb 7th 2000
... to learn the monitoring method for birds and vegetation and public workshops to ... Whether
time factors or space factors were determining the bird ...
www.pir.sa.gov.au/pages/nht/bushcheck.htm:sectID=812&tempID... - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time and space factors
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4See explanation
Raúl Waldman
4orthogonal, spatial, temporal--factors
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthogonal, spatial, temporal--factors


Explanation:
Hi Ailish:-)
Very "heady" stuff indeed!!
The terms seem just fine to me---especially after checking out several Google hits:-)
I confess I haven't a clue what they mean though (I had a hard time with my multiplication tables in school!).

Anyway, do check it out for yourself.

See:
http://www.ceptualinstitute.com/uiu_plus/ljub/ljub05.htm

"What occurs when Theta goes to zero is that both sides of the wave function contribute their information to a locus now in one less temporal state. The locus contains "wavelength-squared" information.

As for the general condition when Theta is greater than zero, the orthogonal wavefront can by itself be considered a dimensionally reduced portion of the total structure. That wavefront is the region of holographic wavefront information, chopped mid-flight, reduced by several dimensional components, yet recoverable by reinclusion of the reference beam which carries the residue spatial/temporal factors.

(next page)"
You'll find other information there that may be of help.

Good luck
agus Slán:-))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I don't understand the meaning of the original text, but your translation sounds perfect, i.e. it seems to transmit accurately that meaning, whatever it is.

Ref.: experience in translation and engineering.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time and space factors


Explanation:
From Google (relating to the monitoring of birds):

A PROFILE OF THE BUSHCHECK PROJECT 1995-1998: Feb 7th 2000
... to learn the monitoring method for birds and vegetation and public workshops to ... Whether
time factors or space factors were determining the bird ...
www.pir.sa.gov.au/pages/nht/bushcheck.htm:sectID=812&tempID... - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44