KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

COEFICIENTE A: ORDENADA EN EL ORIGEN; COEFICIENTE B: PENDIENTE

English translation: y-axis (intercept)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenada en el origen
English translation:y-axis (intercept)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

14:54 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer prog pop count
Spanish term or phrase: COEFICIENTE A: ORDENADA EN EL ORIGEN; COEFICIENTE B: PENDIENTE
Más abajo, a la izquierda, encontramos los campos donde se anotarán los valores de los coeficientes de la relación talla peso disponible (COEFICIENTE A: ORDENADA EN EL ORIGEN; COEFICIENTE B: PENDIENTE. Nota: La parte decimal de estas cifras deban separarse por comas, no por puntos); haciendo doble-click en alguno de estos dos campos, se abre una ventana donde podemos almacenar, en su caso, las referencias bibliográficas de donde procedan las relaciones talla peso.

Part in capitasl - what is this ordenada??? I suppose pendiente is slope, but other than that....

Help!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
y-axis
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo,
ordenada al origen o en el origen is the Y-axis in a chart so the results of coefficient A would go on the Y-axis and those of coefficient B would be the slope of the line or curve that is shown on the chart
Good luck,
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
I found it difficult to award points, as Raul's answer was also very revealing. However, as this contained the essential explanationa and was first...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Y-axis intercept; Slope
Raúl Waldman
5y-axis
Claudia Esteve
4Coefficient A: Intercept time , B: slope
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coefficient A: Intercept time , B: slope


Explanation:

I found these definitions in Eurodicatom:

Hope they help!

Spanish Term ordenada en el origen
Reference Beigbeder Atienza,Nuevo Dicc.politécnico,Díaz Santos,1988
English Term 1)intercept;
2)intercept time
Definition sum of the delay times at the shot and receiver ends of the path
Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip(1,2);
Bates-Jackson,Gloss.of Geology,1987,American Geological Institute(2,DF)

Spanish Term pendiente
Definition tangente del ángulo que forma con la horizontal el eje de una carretera
Reference Diccionario Técnico de Vialidad en 6 Idiomas,AIPCC,1951
Note {DOM} vías:proyecto y geometría:perfil longitudinal
English Term slope
Definition inclination from the horizontal measured as the tangent of the included angle generally expressed as a percentage



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y-axis


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo,
ordenada al origen o en el origen is the Y-axis in a chart so the results of coefficient A would go on the Y-axis and those of coefficient B would be the slope of the line or curve that is shown on the chart
Good luck,
Claudia


    exp
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
I found it difficult to award points, as Raul's answer was also very revealing. However, as this contained the essential explanationa and was first...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Y-axis intercept; Slope


Explanation:
En un gráfico de coordenadas cartesianas, la ordenada de un punto de una curva (que representa una función) es la distancia vertical desde ese punto hasta el eje horizontal(o eje x). La ordenada en el origen es la distancia vertical desde el punto en que la curva corta el eje vertical (o eje y) hasta el eje horizontal (por eso lo de y-axis intercept). Aquí la curva particular es una *recta*, caracterizada por su ordenada en el origen y su pendiente (slope).
Perdón por tanta charla.
HTH.

Ref.: experiencia.


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Yes, "y-intercept"
5378 days
  -> Thanks, nedra!