KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

parque de combustibles

English translation: flammable materials storage area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque de combustibles
English translation:flammable materials storage area
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

04:18 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: parque de combustibles
I would like to know the exact term for this "fuel park". It's a text on the electrical installation....
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
flammable materials storage area
Explanation:
"Parque" has all sorts of meanings in Spanish which have nothing to do with "park" in English. For example, Eurodicautom gives the following:

Spanish Term almacén;
parque;
depósito
Reference CSIC
English Term yard
Definition a storage area for equipment or raw materials
Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

"combustibles" are flammable materials in general.


Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Actually, in the end, I put Fuel Storage Depot, because I found it elsewhere in the doc in English. But your answer was very helpful,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fuel farm
Marcvs
4 +1fuel stocksManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1flammable materials storage areaIan Ferguson
5Yes
Irecu
4fuel dumpTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes


Explanation:
"Parque de combustibles" is OK.



    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel dump


Explanation:
I would say fuel dump

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flammable materials storage area


Explanation:
"Parque" has all sorts of meanings in Spanish which have nothing to do with "park" in English. For example, Eurodicautom gives the following:

Spanish Term almacén;
parque;
depósito
Reference CSIC
English Term yard
Definition a storage area for equipment or raw materials
Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

"combustibles" are flammable materials in general.





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Actually, in the end, I put Fuel Storage Depot, because I found it elsewhere in the doc in English. But your answer was very helpful,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: this would be the correct translation of "parque" when paired with "combustibles" (flammable materials). Other transl. of "parque" : fleet, supply, stock,
57 mins
  -> Thanks. Such a store would obviously have special requirements for electrical installations.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel stocks


Explanation:
I agree with Ian in that this "parque" has nothing to do with "park".
"parque" is widely used in transportation related topics, meaning “the total amount of xx” in existence at a given time, e.g. “parque automotor” = total number of cars.
Also, according to "CLAVE, Diccionario de Uso del Español Actual": parque: conjunto de instrumentos, aparatos o materiales destinados a un servicio público.
I believe this "parque de combustible" is the amount of fuel available for use in those facilities.
Hope this help.
Manuel
Ref: above+experience




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillip Berryman: A nuance: "parque" has a military connotation and would be used of munitions; it is extended to a public service but is unlikely to be used in a private sector context
1 hr
  -> You are right, thanks. It seems that Marcvs' answer is the correct one.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fuel farm


Explanation:
It's an extense field with huge fuel tanks on it (aviation, military, etc.).

Google gives back 3,100. One of them w/photo):

"Aerial view of the Submarine Base, with part of the supply depot beyond and the fuel farm at right, looking north on 13 October 1941."

There are also other kinds of "farms", such as "tank farm" (a tank field)


    Reference: http://www.history.navy.mil/photos/images/g450000/g451125l.h...
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39