KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

réglon

English translation: ruler


08:02 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: réglon
map making
juan
English translation:ruler
Explanation:
If you meant to say "reglón", then in this context it's a big ruler used for designing.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ruler
Maria Karra
5measuring rod
Robert INGLEDEW
4line
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line


Explanation:
I suspect this should be renglón?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruler


Explanation:
If you meant to say "reglón", then in this context it's a big ruler used for designing.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
32 mins

agree  Michel34
1 hr

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measuring rod


Explanation:
this would be the right word in a topographical / land survey context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940