KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fotomosaico

English translation: photomosaic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fotomosaico
English translation:photomosaic
Entered by: Maria Karra

08:03 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fotomosaico
map making
juan
photomosaic
Explanation:
Simply "photomosaic".
Take a look at the site "A short history of PhotoTiled Pictures" to see what a photomosaic picture is.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photomosaic
Maria Karra
4print laydownxxxHenri
4photogram - photo surveying
Robert INGLEDEW
3Tile-photo
Raul Santiago
3Tile-photo
Raul Santiago


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photomosaic


Explanation:
Simply "photomosaic".
Take a look at the site "A short history of PhotoTiled Pictures" to see what a photomosaic picture is.


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~wlhunt/History/History.html
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
7 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Right.
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print laydown


Explanation:
according to the


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tile-photo


Explanation:


Mosaico= Tile

Raul Santiago
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tile-photo


Explanation:


Mosaico= Tile

Raul Santiago
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photogram - photo surveying


Explanation:
This survey is generally aerial, from a plane. Then the different photos are put together and overlapped, and the map is prepared. Widely used in oil exploration.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940