KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mapa de bandas

English translation: band map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mapa de bandas
English translation:band map
Entered by: Maria Karra

08:05 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mapa de bandas
map making
juan
Band map
Explanation:
In a geophysics context, we talk about band maps; for example, you can have a high-temperature band map, or a low-temperature band map. You can talk about frequency band maps. I don't know what exactly the bands in your text refer to, so I'm giving you the general term used in English.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Band map
Maria Karra
4flow-line mapxxxHenri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Band map


Explanation:
In a geophysics context, we talk about band maps; for example, you can have a high-temperature band map, or a low-temperature band map. You can talk about frequency band maps. I don't know what exactly the bands in your text refer to, so I'm giving you the general term used in English.


    Me, electrical engineer, plus plenty of sites on Google
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow-line map


Explanation:
also flow map


    diccionario
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36