KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cubierta a dos aguas

English translation: gable roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubierta a dos aguas
English translation:gable roof
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

10:21 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubierta a dos aguas
Some sort of flat roof.
Its to cover a petrol pumping station.
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
gable roof
Explanation:
Ref:Diccionario temático de arquitectura urbanismo y construcción, Menéndez-Martinez y Salto Weis. Univ.Politécnica de -madrid
It´s not a flat roof, but one with 2 slopes, as its name implies.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gable roofxxxmgonzalez
4pitched roof
Rick Henry
4It is an inclined roof in the form of an inverted V
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gable roof


Explanation:
Ref:Diccionario temático de arquitectura urbanismo y construcción, Menéndez-Martinez y Salto Weis. Univ.Politécnica de -madrid
It´s not a flat roof, but one with 2 slopes, as its name implies.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
1 hr
  -> Thx.

agree  Patricia Lutteral: that's it
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, y un saludo.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nikki Graham
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is an inclined roof in the form of an inverted V


Explanation:
In order to avoid the accumulation of water and/or snow. It is not flat. The highest point of the roof divides the water sheding. I do not have the right word, but I know what it is. I am sure you understand what I am saying.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitched roof


Explanation:
Athough gabled roof is also fine, this is just another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375