KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

enrollados del estator

English translation: Stator winding


18:29 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: enrollados del estator
power generating turbines
reginaldo alcantara
United States
English translation:Stator winding
Explanation:
Sorry Rick I have to review my agreement

Se refiere al bobinado del estator y eso es winding.

See site below and many others
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stator windingJorge Alvarez Spencer
4 +2stator coils
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stator coils


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
4 mins
  -> thanks, Jorge

agree  Chris Williams
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stator winding


Explanation:
Sorry Rick I have to review my agreement

Se refiere al bobinado del estator y eso es winding.

See site below and many others


    Reference: http://www.alliance-winding.com/PaperMain.htm
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: bobinado - winding OR coil, so I suppose either could work.
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, winding is the word (but it should be bobinado or arrollamiento in Spanish)
14 mins

agree  Egmont
7 hrs