KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

altas y bajas

English translation: registrations and cancellations


04:39 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: altas y bajas
Se trata de las altas y bajas de abonados a un servicio de telefonía.
Dar de alta el teléfono y dar de baja la línea de teléfono.
ruth granados
English translation:registrations and cancellations
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4registrations and cancellationsSheilann
4 +1subscribe and cancel a telephone connection
Parrot
4connections and disconnectionsChris Williams
4install a telephone line / disconnect / cancel services
Katherine Matles
4new connections and disconnectionsIan Ferguson
4..... we are talking about the fluctuation in service requests and cancellations ....Gail


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new connections and disconnections


Explanation:
That's the way I'd put it.


    Experience
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
registrations and cancellations


Explanation:
HTH

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xeniz: en referencía a abonados, y no la instalación...the "subscribers" cancel or register for the service...
1 hr
  -> Exactly. You can be disconnected for non-payment without cancelling the contract.

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Myrtha
8 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
install a telephone line / disconnect / cancel services


Explanation:





http://www.swbell.com/Products_Services/Residential/ProdInfo...

We've put together Southwestern Bell Simple Solutions to make it easier for you to enjoy services that best meet your needs. These convenient features are included in every Simple Solution plan. You pay less than if you ordered them one at a time -- and they now include long distance service from Southwestern Bell.

Features
Pricing
Availability
FAQs/Billing
Ordering



Features


Long distance service -- at just 8 cents per minute (local toll, too). Note: If you do not subscribe to a Southwestern Bell Simple Solutions plan, your Southwestern Bell Long Distance service will be 10 cents a minute. (Long distance service is provided by SBC Long Distance, Inc.)
Primary phone line -- with Touch-Tone service
The WORKS® -- includes *66 Auto Redial, Caller ID, Call Blocker, Call Forwarding, Call Waiting, *69 Call Return, Priority Call, Selective Call Forwarding, Speed Calling-8 and Three-Way Calling.
CallNotes® Plus -- voice mail, so you always get your messages, even if you're on the phone
1+ SAVER Calling Plan - $0.10 per minute for Local Toll Calling
InLine® -- inside wire maintenance plan


Pricing
Monthly Price: $44.95
Installation Price: $10.00-$16.00*
$44.95 per month. That's 23% - 33% less than you'd pay if you bought these services separately.

*Charges for line installation, jack installation, jack rewire, or other connection charges may apply.



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xeniz: solo quieo saber si puedo quitar el acento que escribí arriba referencía..se me fue el dedo...LOL
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..... we are talking about the fluctuation in service requests and cancellations ....


Explanation:
This is a more colloquial way of incorporatin the highs and lows which in effect mean, fluctuation. Hope this helps.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscribe and cancel a telephone connection


Explanation:
another possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xeniz: this also came to mind..
31 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connections and disconnections


Explanation:
because that's what the phone comany do!

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101