KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

planos arborescentes

English translation: 'treeplans'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planos arborescentes
English translation:'treeplans'
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

09:36 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: planos arborescentes
los planos de detalle deben identificarse en los planos arborescentes de nivel superior

-electrical equipment
keith
'treeplans'
Explanation:
Esquemas en forma de arbol.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sorry!... that should have been...
Rick Henry
4Detail plans should be identified in the upper-level structural
Parrot
4branching plans
Nikki Graham
4'treeplans'xxxmgonzalez
4absorbent surfaces
Rick Henry
4arborescent / tree-shaped planes
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorbent surfaces


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arborescent / tree-shaped planes


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry!... that should have been...


Explanation:
arborescent surfaces.
My brain didn't process fully.

HTH

Rick


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'treeplans'


Explanation:
Esquemas en forma de arbol.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branching plans


Explanation:
I wish you had given more context, but given that loads of combinations I've tried (arborescent, tree-shaped, treeplans, dendroid, dendritic) don't give any hits with plans or planes, and I don't think that surfaces is right here, and this is yet another variation on arborescent, maybe this is what you need. I think plans is more likely here than planes, but, as I said, there's not a lot of context to base any reply on.

Another option could be tree-like:

multimedia communication - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of automated text planning, in which the traditional methods of constructing tree-like
plans in deliberative, top-down, planning mode have been applied with ...
www.isi.edu/natural-language/projects/multimedia-com.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Atlas: How complicated must be a non-separating plane ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... THEOREM. Suppose X is a tree-like plane continuum without the fixed point property.
Then there exists another plane continuum Y without the fixed point ...
atlas-conferences.com/c/a/e/u/36.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22branching+plans%22%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22branching+planes%22&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detail plans should be identified in the upper-level structural


Explanation:
index. (The "planos arborescentes" refer to a kind of overview table of plans in construction rather similar to a multi-level work-flow chart. The "tree" of a computer gives you an idea).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645