KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

automática

English translation: automation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:automática (asignatura)
English translation:automation
Entered by: MJ Barber

06:33 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: automática
In the CV of an Industrial Engineering Graduate:

Me he especializado en *automática*.

Her best subjects were informática Industrial en Tiempo Real, Ingeniería de Control, Modelado y simulación de sistemas dinámicos, instrumentación electrónica, Dysi, if that's any help.

What is it? Something to do with computers?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
automation engineering
Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

¡Suerte!

Sheila


http://www.enseirb.fr/espagnol/webespagnol4.htm


Departamento de Electrónica 

1er Semestre : Matemáticas para la electrónica, electrotecnia, automática (EEA). Tratamiento de señal. Electrónica general analógica y modular. Electrónica digital. Informática. Inglés y Segunda lengua. Cultura de empresa.

http://www.ecs.csun.edu/~cme/master_automation.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
the consensus seems to be automation. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4automation
Sheila Hardie
4automation
Simon Charass
4(computer) automationxxxJon Zuber
4Automation
Maria Karra
4automation engineering
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automation engineering


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

¡Suerte!

Sheila


http://www.enseirb.fr/espagnol/webespagnol4.htm


Departamento de Electrónica 

1er Semestre : Matemáticas para la electrónica, electrotecnia, automática (EEA). Tratamiento de señal. Electrónica general analógica y modular. Electrónica digital. Informática. Inglés y Segunda lengua. Cultura de empresa.

http://www.ecs.csun.edu/~cme/master_automation.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
the consensus seems to be automation. Thanks very much

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automation


Explanation:
Hi. Automation can be pretty broad. Maybe you've heard the specialization "Control, Design and Automation", or CDA. It is related to robotics, usually you control a machine via a computer program.


    www.mathworks.com (Control, Design and Automation Toolbox)
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(computer) automation


Explanation:
I'd leave "computer" out; I think it's understood by now.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automation


Explanation:
It pertains to automation (automatization – US; automatisation – GB) and computerisation of machines and manufacturing procedures.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automation


Explanation:
I forgot to include this reference.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.ecs.csun.edu/~cme/master_automation.html



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING

PROGRAM IN

AUTOMATION ENGINEERING


The goal of the Automation Engineering program is to provide learning experiences reflecting the current theories in computer integrated manufacturing, factory automation, and computer-aided design, engineering, and manufacturing. A core program is augmented by electives that range from the psychology of human-computer interaction to computer graphics. The outstanding state-of-the-art Rockwell Automation Engineering Laboratory is available for instruction and research.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355