KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fijación sonora etc

English translation: sound/aural fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijación sonora
English translation:sound/aural fixation
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:55 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fijación sonora etc
En virtud del presente contrato, F cede en exclusiva a PGG, por la contraprestación y número de discos que después se dirá, los derechos de FIJACIÓN SONORA Y AUDIOVISUAL de las interpretaciones del artista para llevar a cabo la grabación de temas musicales, en audio o video, para de su venta alquiler o cesión bajo licencia, según convenga , o para otras formas de explotación comercial que son habituales en la industria discográfica.

FIJACIÖN SONORA is obviously the idea of "fixing" the sound permanently so to speak, but what would be an appropriate and accurate translation? Also, what about TEMAS MUSICALES - I don't like "themes", sounds trivial...

Thanks in advance
xxxLia Fail
Spain
aural and audiovisual fixation
Explanation:
I can hardly believe that I've found refernces to fixation either, and although I don't like it, it may have something to do with laws in certain countries.

A work is ''fixed'' in a tangible medium of expression when its
embodiment in a copy or phonorecord, by or under the authority of
the author, is sufficiently permanent or stable to permit it to
be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated for a period
of more than transitory duration. A work consisting of sounds,
images, or both, that are being transmitted, is ''fixed'' for
purposes of this title if a fixation of the work is being made
simultaneously with its transmission.

''Sound recordings'' are works that result from the fixation of
a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds, but not including
the sounds accompanying a motion picture or other audiovisual
work, regardless of the nature of the material objects, such as
disks, tapes, or other phonorecords, in which they are embodied.
(above from 1st ref)

Sound and audiovisual recordings usually involve a multiplicity of rights. In the case of published recordings they may include:


1. performances of published pieces of music which involve specific mechanical rights (mechanical rights are "generally understood as being the author’s right to reproduce literary, dramatic or musical works in the form of recordings (phonograms or audiovisual fixations), produced mechanically in the widest sense of the word including electro-acoustic and electronic procedures. The mechanical rights in musical works with or without accompanying words are usually administered by authors’ societies or other appropriate organizations. Some copyright laws provide for compulsory licenses to be granted to producers of phonograms of musical works and any words pertaining thererof." WIPO Glossary, p. 157);

2. the exclusive moral rights of authors in the words and of composers in the titles that have been recorded;

3. the performances themselves, which involve performer rights;

4. a recording right which is owned by the record company which released the recordings.


Beyond these rights in the recorded item s there are other rights attached to the artwork, accompanying document ation (e.g. sleeve notes) and design which are associated with the packaging of the recording.
http://www.llgc.org.uk/iasa/icat/04_0.htm

-[Fixation: The incorporation of signs, sounds or images, or a combination thereof, in a physical material that enables them to be perceived, reproduced or communicated]

-[Phonogram: Any exclusively aural fixation of sounds of a performance or of other sounds; phonographic and magnetic recordings shall be considered copies of phonograms;]

-[Phonogram: any fixation of sounds of a performance or of other sounds, or a representation of sounds that are not [in the form of] a fixation included in [a cinematographic or] an audiovisual work;]


-[Ephemeral Recording: Sound or audiovisual fixation of a performance or broadcast made for a finite period by a broadcasting organization by means of its own facilities and used for the transmission of its own broadcasts.]
(2nd ref)

Fijación: La incorporación de sonidos, imágenes o sonidos sincronizados con imágenes, o la representación de éstos, sobre una base material que permita su percepción, reproducción o comunicación al público.



· Fonograma: Toda fijación exclusivamente sonora de una interpretación, ejecución o de otros sonidos, o de representaciones digitales o de cualquier forma de los mismos, sin tener en cuenta el método por el que se hizo la fijación ni el medio en que se hizo.



· Grabación efímera: Fijación sonora o audiovisual de una representación o ejecución o de una emisión, de radiodifusión, realizada por un organismo de radiodifusión, utilizando sus propios medios, por un período transitorio y para sus propias emisiones de radiodifusión.
http://www.mineco.gob.gt/plataforma/leyes/derecho_de_autor.p...

In particular is should be noted that Article 10 of the Rome Convention states that "Producers of phonograms [any exclusively aural fixation of sounds of a performance or of other sounds] shall enjoy the right to authorize or prohibit the direct or indirect reproduction of their phonograms."
http://www.diffuse.org/iprguide.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aural and audiovisual fixation
Nikki Graham
5 +1temas musicales
Nikki Graham
4 +1audio and video recording
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1recording and filming rights
Patricia Lutteral
4fixation of sounds
Gillian Hargreaves
4recording and audiovisual (rights)
Robert INGLEDEW
4sound recordings and audiovisual works
Sheila Hardie
4sound and audiovisual recording
Paul Edgar
4audio and video reproduction
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audio and video reproduction


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recording and audiovisual (rights)


Explanation:
The terms the technical dictionary gives for fijación (fastening, clamping) do not fit into this context.
I cannot imagine the sound being fastened or clamped.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound and audiovisual recording


Explanation:
After looking at some intellectual propery rights webpages I reckon this could be the best translation.
As for "temas musicales"....I think "music tracks" would be appropriate.
Good luck anyway,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audio and video recording


Explanation:
Sorry for the silly sugestion I've made above. I had misunderstood the context.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: This is the answer I prefer. By the way, only God never makes mistakes, and he is not involved in the translation business...
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. You are always nice.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recording and filming rights


Explanation:
Another option.
"fijación sonora y audiovisual" is a lawyer's barroque rendering of what we, regular guys, would call derechos de grabación y filmación. But if contracts were clearly written, what would we need lawyers for? :-)))

Failure to reimburse the City within 30 days of the receipt of the invoice for
additional expenses may result in the denial of future filming rights.
www.redondo.org/fire/Public Education/filming Policy.htm

Nice weekend!

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
24 mins
  -> Hi, pal! thanks :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temas musicales


Explanation:
just to help out with the other bit
songs
tunes
tracks
numbers
theme tunes (if for TV)

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs
  -> Hi! Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound recordings and audiovisual works


Explanation:
From what I can see, these seem to be the terms commonly used in legal contexts. Hope this helps, Ailish. You've got so many options to choose from!

Sheila



http://zamlii.zamnet.zm/acts/1994/copyrt94.htm



13. [Audiovisual works and sound recordings]

Copyright in an audiovisual work or sound recording shall expire


http://www.riaa.org/Licensing-Licen-2.cfm


Music videos are called "audiovisual works"

. . . Using a sound recording in a movie, commercial or other visual work

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aural and audiovisual fixation


Explanation:
I can hardly believe that I've found refernces to fixation either, and although I don't like it, it may have something to do with laws in certain countries.

A work is ''fixed'' in a tangible medium of expression when its
embodiment in a copy or phonorecord, by or under the authority of
the author, is sufficiently permanent or stable to permit it to
be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated for a period
of more than transitory duration. A work consisting of sounds,
images, or both, that are being transmitted, is ''fixed'' for
purposes of this title if a fixation of the work is being made
simultaneously with its transmission.

''Sound recordings'' are works that result from the fixation of
a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds, but not including
the sounds accompanying a motion picture or other audiovisual
work, regardless of the nature of the material objects, such as
disks, tapes, or other phonorecords, in which they are embodied.
(above from 1st ref)

Sound and audiovisual recordings usually involve a multiplicity of rights. In the case of published recordings they may include:


1. performances of published pieces of music which involve specific mechanical rights (mechanical rights are "generally understood as being the author’s right to reproduce literary, dramatic or musical works in the form of recordings (phonograms or audiovisual fixations), produced mechanically in the widest sense of the word including electro-acoustic and electronic procedures. The mechanical rights in musical works with or without accompanying words are usually administered by authors’ societies or other appropriate organizations. Some copyright laws provide for compulsory licenses to be granted to producers of phonograms of musical works and any words pertaining thererof." WIPO Glossary, p. 157);

2. the exclusive moral rights of authors in the words and of composers in the titles that have been recorded;

3. the performances themselves, which involve performer rights;

4. a recording right which is owned by the record company which released the recordings.


Beyond these rights in the recorded item s there are other rights attached to the artwork, accompanying document ation (e.g. sleeve notes) and design which are associated with the packaging of the recording.
http://www.llgc.org.uk/iasa/icat/04_0.htm

-[Fixation: The incorporation of signs, sounds or images, or a combination thereof, in a physical material that enables them to be perceived, reproduced or communicated]

-[Phonogram: Any exclusively aural fixation of sounds of a performance or of other sounds; phonographic and magnetic recordings shall be considered copies of phonograms;]

-[Phonogram: any fixation of sounds of a performance or of other sounds, or a representation of sounds that are not [in the form of] a fixation included in [a cinematographic or] an audiovisual work;]


-[Ephemeral Recording: Sound or audiovisual fixation of a performance or broadcast made for a finite period by a broadcasting organization by means of its own facilities and used for the transmission of its own broadcasts.]
(2nd ref)

Fijación: La incorporación de sonidos, imágenes o sonidos sincronizados con imágenes, o la representación de éstos, sobre una base material que permita su percepción, reproducción o comunicación al público.



· Fonograma: Toda fijación exclusivamente sonora de una interpretación, ejecución o de otros sonidos, o de representaciones digitales o de cualquier forma de los mismos, sin tener en cuenta el método por el que se hizo la fijación ni el medio en que se hizo.



· Grabación efímera: Fijación sonora o audiovisual de una representación o ejecución o de una emisión, de radiodifusión, realizada por un organismo de radiodifusión, utilizando sus propios medios, por un período transitorio y para sus propias emisiones de radiodifusión.
http://www.mineco.gob.gt/plataforma/leyes/derecho_de_autor.p...

In particular is should be noted that Article 10 of the Rome Convention states that "Producers of phonograms [any exclusively aural fixation of sounds of a performance or of other sounds] shall enjoy the right to authorize or prohibit the direct or indirect reproduction of their phonograms."
http://www.diffuse.org/iprguide.html

HTH


    Reference: http://www.lii.warwick.ac.uk/uscode/unframed/17/101.html
    Reference: http://www.ftaa-alca.org/ftaadraft/eng/ngipe_2.asp
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Hats off! I would have never thought of "fixation" in this context (what a lesson, BTW) Regards from blushing me :-))
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Patricia

agree  Kenneth Powers: Thanks Niki I have just come across this in a contract I am translating (fixation is one of the rights being granted)
2377 days
  -> My pleasure

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixation of sounds


Explanation:
Horrid, I know, but the term given in the WIPO Glossary of Terms of the Law of Copyright and Neighboring Rights, defined under the headword "Fixation (First -) of sounds" as "The original embodiment of sounds of a live performance, or of any other sounds not taken from another existing fixation, in some enduring material form such as tapes, records or any other appropriate device permitting them to be perceived, reproduced or otherwise repeatedly communicated. First fixation of sounds is not to be confused with first publication of a phonogram."

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359