KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

parque de camiones

English translation: truck fleet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque de camiones
English translation:truck fleet
Entered by: P Forgas

13:20 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: parque de camiones
El estudio comprendió un análisis sobre el potencial probable que tiene las importaciones de camiones en Chile. En él se estudiaron detalladamente las importaciones efectuadas en el país, la estructura del parque de camiones, el uso que se estaba dando a la capacidad de transporte y la rentabilidad y riesgo de la actividad de transporte en distintos tipos de camiones.
anablis
truck fleet
Explanation:
I guess
Luck, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4truck fleet
P Forgas
5truck stock
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truck stock


Explanation:
(or sometimes 'pool')


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
truck fleet


Explanation:
I guess
Luck, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  xxxmgonzalez: truck (US)/lorry (UK) fleet, right.
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Good guess.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Parrot: in the sense that it refers to the total number of trucks circulating in Chile.
2 hrs

disagree  angel sedano: I think that el parque de camiones refers to the motor pool or truck lot. In other words what is the truck lots use and capacity (probably located at a port facility), I am almost sure it does not refer to the truck fleet itself.
13 hrs