KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

servicios de agua potable y alcantarillado

English translation: water and wastewater utilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios de agua potable y alcantarillado
English translation:water and wastewater utilities
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:28 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: servicios de agua potable y alcantarillado
Which of these two chioces would you choose as the best one?

- drinking-water and sewage services
- water and wastewater utilities
anablis
water and wastewater utilities
Explanation:
sounds better, but I'd rather say
water and sewage utilities
HIH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la respuesta!
Todos ustedes han sido muy amables.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drinking water and sewer services
Marian Greenfield
5 +1water and wastewater utilities
mónica alfonso
5Servicios de agua potable y alcantarilladoAlfonso Blanco
4water and sewer servicesxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drinking water and sewer services


Explanation:
hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
0 min

agree  Rick Henry: Potable water is also used in English.
1 min

agree  Alejandro Emilio Wills Fonseca
2261 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water and wastewater utilities


Explanation:
sounds better, but I'd rather say
water and sewage utilities
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la respuesta!
Todos ustedes han sido muy amables.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: water and wastewater utilities es la expresión más usada
13 mins
  -> yes, it certainly is. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water and sewer services


Explanation:
There's only one kind of water coming in, and it's not just for drinking, so the usual term is as above.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Servicios de agua potable y alcantarillado


Explanation:
"Water and Sewer Services"or " Water and Wastewater Services" either one is correct.Alfonso Blanco,P.E.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/26076
Alfonso Blanco
United States