KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vuelo de predio forestal

English translation: forest canopy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vuelo de predio forestal
English translation:forest canopy
Entered by: Rick Henry

14:01 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sector Forestal
Spanish term or phrase: vuelo de predio forestal
TASACIÓN DEL VUELO DE PREDIO FORESTAL BOSQUE NATIVO Xa REGIÓN
Se determinó el valor comercial de aproximadamente 3 millones de pulgadas de madera nativa.
anablis
Canopy
Explanation:
Thanks to P. Forgas entry, I looked a bit deeper and discovered this is synonymous with "cubierta forestal".
Looking on Eurodicautom, the word canopy is frequently used WRT forestry.
So you could probably say forest canopy.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
It sounds nice, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the trees of a logging property
P Forgas
4Canopy
Rick Henry
4Air rights value assesment
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4see explanation
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I think they're referring to the cost estimate for flying (as in transport) forest materials (wood).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air rights value assesment


Explanation:
Well, I am not sure at all, so have a look to check if it fits to context:

AIR RIGHTS - GLOSSARY DEFINITION
AIR RIGHTS. The right to use the open space above a property, usually
allowing the surface to be used for another purpose. ...
www.buyersresource.com/Glossary/AIR_RIGHTS.html - 1k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

http://www.euroval.es/euroval/formacion/externo1.asp

TEMA 13. Derechos Reales. Características. Propiedad o Dominio. Limitaciones de ambas. Permuta. La Concesión. El Derecho de Superficie. Derecho de vuelo. Valor de un derecho de vuelo. La hipoteca. El derecho de Uso y Habitación. Criterios de valoración. Tablas. Las Servidumbres. Clases de servidumbres. Principales servidumbres legales de interés público y privado. Valoración de las servidumbres. Usufructo. Nuda propiedad. Valoración de la Nuda propiedad.

http://www.cuatrocanos.com/hipotecarios.html

·¿Cuál es el importe en que se debe asegurar el inmueble (valor de tasación, el de responsabilidad hipotecaria, el del préstamo ... )?

· Debe asegurarse por el valor de tasación, teniendo en cuenta que hay dos valores, el de vuelo y el de suelo.
Lo correcto sería asegurarse por el valor de vuelo.

Hope it helps!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the trees of a logging property


Explanation:
or something like that.

vuelo forestal = trees
Luck, P.


    Reference: http://srdis.ciesin.org/cases/honduras-001.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yup... looking at it again, I think you're right. Appraising the value of the forest property.
15 mins
  -> the wood volume, en realidad

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canopy


Explanation:
Thanks to P. Forgas entry, I looked a bit deeper and discovered this is synonymous with "cubierta forestal".
Looking on Eurodicautom, the word canopy is frequently used WRT forestry.
So you could probably say forest canopy.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
It sounds nice, thank you!