KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

interfase

English translation: interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interfase
English translation:interface
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:12 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: interfase
interfase hoja puerta (estanqueidad, etc)

railway door signalling system
keith
interface
Explanation:
interface
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7interfaceMarcus Malabad
5interface
LinguaVox
4interface
3limite, linderoosierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface


Explanation:
interface


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interface


Explanation:
interface

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
14 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: agree
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
4 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman: BTW: en español se debe decir "interfaz".
5 hrs

agree  Ian McAllister: Need context. Probaly the detector interfacing between mechanical and electronic systems.
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interface


Explanation:
See the Routledge English-Spanish Technical Dictionary! You'll find this term.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limite, lindero


Explanation:
Entre el limite de la hoja-puerta

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36